.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's Sports

  • 19th DISTRICT BASEBALL...

    Nelson County sophomore Dakota Brady had the type of week most athletes can only envision in their wildest dreams.

    He competed in the regional track meet on Tuesday, qualifying for the state in both the one- and two-mile races.

    After missing out on his team’s 4-2 upset over Bardstown in the semifinals, Brady was on the mound Wednesday for the Cardinal baseball team, pitching six innings and leading Nelson County to a 5-3 win over top seeded Bethlehem in the championship game of the 19th District Tournament.

  • 19th DISTRICT BASEBALL...

    When Bardstown swept Nelson County in a three-game series late in April, the Tigers had no trouble scoring runs, piling up 26 of them.

    Six of those came against Cardinals righty Trent Swomley, with three of them earned as Nelson County committed four errors in a 6-2 win by Tigers hurler Will Koger.

    Those two aces met again in Tuesday’s 19th District semifinals, only this time around it was Swomley who walked away the victor, 4-2, putting Nelson County into Wednesday’s championship against Bethlehem.

  • 19th DISTRICT BASEBALL...

    Bethlehem baseball coach Roger Robinson admits he has not had much fun the past two seasons as he watched other teams compete for a 5th Region title while his Eagles sat at home.

    He is going to enjoy this year’s tournament much more, as Bethlehem earned its spot in next week’s tournament with a convincing 12-2 win Tuesday night in six innings in the 19th District semifinals against Washington County, the defending district champ.

  • SPORTS NOTES 5-22

    Adult co-ed kickball league registration

  • SCORES AND SCHEDULES 5-22

    Scores

    Baseball

    Monday

    19th District tournament

    at Bethlehem

    Washington Co.15, Thomas Nelson 4

     

    Tuesday

    19th District tournament

    at Bethlehem

    Bethlehem 12, Washington Co. 2

    Nelson Co. 4, Bardstown 2

     

    Wednesday

    19th District Championship

    at Bethlehem

    Nelson Co. 5, Bethlehem 3

     

    Softball

    Monday

  • BASEBALL: Koger returns from...

    Glenn Koger’s Bardstown Tigers baseball team put together the best regular-season in school history, with a school-record 25 victories.

    But the longtime coach almost didn’t get a chance to see it happen, or, at least, he might not have if the timing didn’t fall just right.

    Back in the fall, Koger was taking his daughter, Haylee, to school at Tennessee Tech, and when he got back home, he started noticing some pain in his lower abdomen and groin area.

  • 19th DISTRICT SOFTBALL...

    Before the season, Bethlehem junior Carly Jones said she and her teammates had unfinished business to take care of after the Banshees missed the region tournament for the first time since Shaun Smith took over as coach in 2012.

    “Losing that game last year in the first round, it was terrible, honestly,” Jones said of an 8-0 setback to Washington County in the 2018 district semifinals.

  • 19th DISTRICT BASEBALL...

    After defeating Washington County earlier this season for his school’s first-ever series win over a district foe, Thomas Nelson baseball coach Alex Kline thought his team could advance past the play-in game in Monday’s 19th District contest against the Commanders.

    The Generals were riding high, entering the tournament after winning four of their last five games.

  • 19th DISTRICT SOFTBALL...

    Nelson County’s seniors endured a slog of a regular season that saw them win just one game in the regular season.

    But with the chance presented to them to get just one more win and play at least one more game, those seniors seized it in a big way Monday, knocking Bardstown out of the 19th District softball tournament with a stunning 9-1 upset to advance to Wednesday’s 6 p.m. semifinals at Bethlehem against top-seeded Washington County (19-7).

  • SCORES AND SCHEDULES 5-19

    Scores

    Baseball

    Monday

    Grayson Co. 10, Bardstown 9

    Bethlehem 13, John Hardin 3

    Spencer Co. 7, Nelson Co. 1

     

    Tuesday

    Bardstown 10, John Hardin 6

    North Hardin 4, Bethlehem 0

    Campbellsville 9, Bethlehem 2

    Marion Co. 3, Nelson Co. 2

    Thomas Nelson 11, Whitefield Acad. 2

     

    Wednesday

    Bethlehem 19, Marion Co. 3

    Bullitt Cent.12, Thomas Nelson 2