.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's Sports

  • Region soccer draws announced

    The boys’ and girls’ 5th Region tournament gets started this week, with Bardstown’s girls up first when play begins at Nelson County on Sunday.

    The boys’ tournament begins Monday at Elizabethtown.

    Taylor County (6-12-2), the 18th District runner-up, faces off with 17th District runner-up Central Hardin (13-5-1) to open play in the girls’ tournament at 2:30 p.m. Sunday.

  • STRAIGHT ARROW: TV hunting shows...

    I get a lot of customers in the archery shop who ask about equipment they have seen on some of the bowhunting shows on TV. Some of the stuff they ask about is good; some not so much. But what worries me about the shows is how they lead viewers, especially young bowhunters, to believe that there are tons of trophy bucks running around and they make it seem pretty easy to harvest one of these trophies.

  • SCORES and SCHEDULES 10-13

    Scores

    Football

    Friday

    Henry Co. 40, Bardstown 31

    Bethlehem 42, Caverna 8

    North Bullitt 53, Nelson Co. 7

     

    Boys’ Soccer

    Wednesday

    19th District tournament

    at Thomas Nelson

    Bethlehem 2, Bardstown 1

    Nelson Co. 6, Thomas Nelson 2

     

    Thursday

    19th District Championship

    at Thomas Nelson

    Bethlehem 1, Nelson Co. 0 (shootout)

  • 19th DISTRICT BOYS' SOCCER...

    Having lost 11 straight and 15 of 16 matches to 19th District opponents over the past three years, few people gave fourth-seeded Bethlehem much of a chance to advance out of the district tournament before Wednesday.

    “We were probably longshots in Vegas to start the week out,” Bethlehem coach Jody Spalding said with a smile.

  • 19th DISTRICT BOYS' SOCCER...

    Bethlehem picked the most opportune time to snap an 11-match losing streak to 19th District teams, upending top-seeded Bardstown 2-1 on Wednesday in the opening round of district play at Thomas Nelson.

    The Eagles’ last win against a district foe was on Sept. 8, 2016, when they stopped the Tigers 1-0 in a rain-shortened affair, and Bethlehem was 1-16 in three years under coach Jody Spalding until Wednesday’s No. 4 seed over No. 1 seed upset.

  • 19th DISTRICT BOYS' SOCCER...

     

    CHAZ HALL

    Contributing Writer

    Nelson County is back in the district championship for the first time since 2014, thanks in large part to Jaren Brown’s second-half hat trick that helped the Cardinals pull away from an upset-minded Thomas Nelson squad to win 6-2 in Wednesday’s 19th District semifinals.

    Cardinals coach Stan Hayes was proud of the way his team played in the second half after not executing great in the first half.

  • 19th DISTRICT GIRLS' SOCCER...

    As one of Bethlehem’s top defenders, Jordan Cross doesn’t get to talk much about her shot-making abilities.

    But the junior came up huge with the district championship on her shoulders Wednesday, depositing the game-winning shootout kick to lift her team to a 2-1 victory over Bardstown, giving the Banshees their third straight 19th District title.

    Cross said coming up with the title on the line was nerve-wracking.

  • On the record with: Bardstown’s...

    Bardstown senior Abby Downs is this week’s nominee for The Kentucky Standard/PLG-TV 13 Student-Athlete of the Week.

  • CROSS COUNTRY: Bowling wins TNHS...

    Thomas Nelson senior Marcus Bowling posted a first-place time of 17:19 in Saturday’s Generals XC Revolt Invitational, winning the boys’ varsity race by 38 seconds.

    That helped Thomas Nelson’s boys edge out North Hardin by three points, 78-81, to take second in the team competition. Trinity was first with 56 points.

    Bethlehem had two runners in the top 10, with Nico McCann placing third and Carl Loohuis racing seventh. The Eagles were fourth in the team competition, while Nelson County was seventh, led by Alex Hagan’s ninth-place result.

  • SCORES and SCHEDULES 10-12

    Scores

    Football

    Friday

    Henry Co. 40, Bardstown 31

    Bethlehem 42, Caverna 8

    North Bullitt 53, Nelson Co. 7

     

    Boys’ Soccer

    Thursday

    Bullitt East 3, Bethlehem 3

    Central Hardin 5, Nelson Co. 0

    Danville 10, Thomas Nelson 1

     

    Wednesday

    19th District tournament

    at Thomas Nelson

    Bethlehem 2, Bardstown 1