.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

High School Sports

  • PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Bethlehem wins archery regionals

    Bethlehem took first place in Saturday’s Region 3 tournament by outpacing host Central Hardin, 4,441-4,408.

    Bethlehem hit 212 10-point bull’s-eyes, the most of any squad in the tourney.

    Megan Myers of Bethlehem hit 21 bull’s-eyes and tied for the runner-up slot with a 290 with John Hardin’s Jacy Foushee. Myers was the top-scoring female archer in the tournament. John Hardin’s Jarad Givan was region champion with a 299.

  • SCORES AND SCHEDULES 2-10

    Scores

    Boys’ Basketball

    Friday

    Bardstown 66, Nelson Co. 58

    Bethlehem 62, Thomas Nelson 40

     

    Saturday

    Green Co. 62, Bethlehem 45

    Spencer Co. 74, Thomas Nelson 45

     

    Wes Strader Schoolboy Shootout

    at Bowling Green

    O’boro Cath. 64, Bardstown 62 OT

     

    Girls’ Basketball

    Friday

    Nelson Co. 67, Bardstown 38

  • SCORES AND SCHEDULES 2-7

    Scores

    Boys’ Basketball

    Monday

    North Bullitt 82, Thomas Nelson 50

     

    Tuesday

    Bardstown 85, Bethlehem 31

    Nelson Co. 69, Green Co. 59

    Washington Co. 74, Thomas Nelson 53

     

    Friday

    Bardstown 66, Nelson Co. 58

    Bethlehem 62, Thomas Nelson 40

     

    Saturday

    Bethlehem at Green Co.

    Spencer Co. 74, Thomas Nelson 45

  • PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Bethlehem boys, TNHS girls win

    After dropping its last two games, including Tuesday’s 54-point home loss to Bardstown, Bethlehem regrouped on Friday and knocked off Thomas Nelson, 62-40, completing their regular season district slate.

    “It was a good win,” Bethlehem assistant coach Michael Holt said. “It was just good to see our kids bounce back after the last couple of games. We had been struggling to score, but tonight we all came together.”

  • FOOTBALL: Eagles’ Brown signs with Bentley U.

    After four years spent anchoring both sides of the Bethlehem line, William Brown will be making his way to the northeast to continue his football career, and Eagles coach Ron Koontz isn’t sure how he’ll go about filling those big shoes.

    “It’s going to be extremely hard to replace him,” Koontz said. “Not only was he a physically good football player, but he was a mentally good football player.”

  • GIRLS' BASKETBALL: NC girls wallop B’town to clinch district

    When Nelson County defeated Bardstown 48-42 on Jan. 8, the Cardinals jumped out to a double-digit lead only to see the Tigers cut the margin to a single bucket in the final minute before succumbing.

    The drama left the building early Friday night, however, as Nelson County coach Kelly Wood’s squad went on a 17-0 run in the first quarter, and a comeback was not in the cards this time for Bardstown as they fell 67-38.

  • BOYS' BASKETBALL: Tigers hold off Cards to claim top seed

    It was the type of game that you would expect when two rivals are battling for the No. 1 seed in the district tournament.

    And although not the most well-played contest, Nelson County and Bardstown entertained a large crowd at the Cardinals’ gym with a back-and-forth affair that ended with the Tigers winning 66-58.

    Bardstown coach James Brewer, whose team won its fifth straight game, was disappointed in his team’s play.

  • SCORES AND SCHEDULES 2-5

    Scores

    Boys’ Basketball

    Saturday

    Nathan McCurry Classic

    at John Hardin

    Bardstown 59, Meade Co. 57

    LaRue Co. 62, Thomas Nelson 47

     

    Monday

    North Bullitt 82, Thomas Nelson 50

     

    Tuesday

    Bardstown 85, Bethlehem 31

    Nelson Co. 69, Green Co. 59

    Washington Co. 74, Thomas Nelson 53

     

    Girls’ Basketball

    Saturday

  • GIRLS' BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Bardstown hopes to spoil NC’s district party

    Bardstown was solid in the 2015 portion of its basketball schedule, getting to the finals of two holiday tournaments and going 8-5 against a challenging schedule.

  • WRESTLING: TNHS hosts B’town, NCHS

    Local wrestling squads are nearing the finish line of the regular season, with the final meets — and the draws for region tournament pairings — this weekend.

    On Wednesday, Thomas Nelson played host to Anderson County, Bardstown and Nelson County in dual-format matches, with the Bearcats winning both of their matches.