.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Nelson County bus routes

-A A +A
By Staff

Bus Number: 9769

Bus Driver: Kenny Humphrey

Route starts 6:55 a.m.

Roads served: Clarktown Road, Melody Lake, Fogle Road, Portion of Holy Cross Road.

 

Bus Number: 9773

Bus Driver: Ricky Dewitt

Route starts 6:45 a.m.

Roads served: Balltown Road, KY 49, Hall-Simpson Road to New Haven School.

 

Bus Number: 9312

Bus Driver: Kenny Phelps

Route starts 6:55 a.m.

Roads served: Bennett’s Lane, Portion of Bellwood Road, Leamon Ford, Clear Creek and Lick Creek elementary and middle only. Receives Boston students from Bus 2153 at Cedar Creek Church.

 

Bus Number: 9665

Bus Driver: Diane Gardner

Route starts 7:10 a.m.

Roads served: Balltown Road, Portion of Loretto Road, Terrapin Lane, Roberts Road, Joe Lyvers Lane, Bartley Lane, J.R. Ballard Lane.

 

Bus Number: 1142

Bus Driver: Robin Hardin

Route starts 7:10 a.m.

Roads served: Highview Church, Portion of KY 1066, Ashes Creek, Cooksey Lane, portion of Lawrenceburg Road, Arnold Lane, Iroquois Drive, Apache Court, Cherokee Avenue.

 

Bus Number: 9667

Bus Driver: Edward Rogers

Route starts 7:10 a.m.

Roads served: Icetown Road, Patton Road, Nat Rogers Road, Simon Greenwell, portion of New Haven Road New Haven students only.

 

Bus Number: 739

Bus Driver: Samantha Wilson

Route starts 6:55 a.m.

Roads served: New Hope Road, J.T. Riggs, Church Street in New Hope, Shirley Avenue, Tollgate Road, Dee Head Road, Park Avenue, Maxey Court, South First Street, Center Street, High Street, North First Street, Street Catherine Street.

 

Bus Number: 1162

Bus Driver: Debbie Thurman

Route starts 6:40 a.m.

Roads served: Portion of Boston Road, portion of Bellwood Road, Humphrey Lane, Joe Nalley Road, Brothers Lane. Transfers high school students to 912 at Old Store on Boston Road, New Tom Vittitoe Lane, Timber Trails.

 

Bus Number: 9770

Bus Driver: Wanda Bartley

Route starts 6:55 a.m.

Roads served: Portion of KY 49, Roberts Road, Wimpsett School House Road, Hutchins Lane, Caney Fork Road.

 

Bus Number: 9771

Bus Driver: Joyce Greenwell

Route starts 7:20 a.m.

Roads served: Hill Street, McDonald Court, Houck Drive, Eastland Drive, Andrea Court, Glenview Drive, Countryside Drive.

 

Bus Number: 9772

Bus Driver: Jackie Riggs

Route starts 7:00 a.m.

Roads served: Portion of Louisville Road, Riverbrooke Drive, Hialeah Drive, Preakness Drive, Sullivan Lane, portion of Samuels Road.

 

Bus Number: 1143

Bus Driver: Glenda Wimsett

Route starts 7 a.m.

Roads served: Portions of U.S. 31E, Higdon Loop, Halisy Loop, Price Creek Loop, Quarry Loop, Balltown Loop, Foxfire Estates, St. Thomas Loop, St. Thomas Court.

Bus Number: 9921

Bus Driver: Denise Cecil

Route starts 6:45 a.m.

Roads served: Coon Hollow Road, Gap Knob Road, Stiles Road, Stringtown Road New Hope, JT Riggs Road, Walter Hall Road.

 

Bus Number: 9922

Bus Driver: John Hibbs

Route starts 7:05 a.m.

Roads served: Berman Wells Road, Solitude Road, Cooks Lane, Grigsby Lane, portion of Louisville Road, portion of High Grove Road.

 

Bus Number: 1163

Bus Driver: Edwin Pulliam

Route starts 7:05 a.m.

Roads served: Portion of U.S. 62 East, Fairmount Loop, Prather Ridge, Lawrenceburg Loop, Nelson Avenue, Love Ridge Road, Old Tunnel Mill Road (334 and lower).

 

Bus Number: 9946

Bus Driver: Kim Nalley

Route starts 7:05 a.m.

Roads served: KY 458, Pete Hahn Road, Eggen Lane, Stevens Lane, Snider Drive, Goodloe Avenue, Decatur Avenue, portion of KY 55.

 

Bus Number: 2047

Bus Driver: Ginger Ayers

Route starts 6:55 a.m.

Roads served: Nelsonville Road, portion of Nat Rogers Road, Salt Spring Loop, Ice Road, Dones Lane, Portion of Icetown Road.

 

Bus Number: 2048

Bus Driver: JoAnn Drury

Route starts 6:50 a.m.

Roads served: Portion of Murrays Run Road, Hobbs Lane, KY 509, Lydanne Road.

 

Bus Number: 2049

Bus Driver: Richard Young

Route starts 6:50 a.m.

Roads served: Copperfield Subdivision Middle School only, Corman’s Crossing Subdivision middle and high school students.

 

Bus Number: 2050

Bus Driver: Phillip Harlow

Route starts 6:50 a.m.

Roads served: Portion of KY 49, Fogle Road, portion of KY 46, Burba Road.

 

Bus Number: 2051

Bus Driver: Ron Greenwell

Route starts 6:55 a.m.

Roads served: Jim Clark Road, Eddie Miles Road, portion of Monks Road, Thornsberry Lane, Quarry Loop, Halisy Wood Loop, Higdon Loop.

 

Bus Number: 2052

Bus Driver: Julie Bange

Route starts 6:55 a.m.

Roads served: Holy Cross Road, Leslie Clark Road, portion of New Hope Road, Center Street, High Street. Transports New Haven area high school students to NCHS.

 

Bus Number: 2153

Bus Driver: Melissa Smith

Route starts 7:00 a.m.

Roads served: Ben Irvin Road, Barnes Road, Wheeler Road, Airport Drive, Transfer students at Cedar Creek Baptist Church with bus 713 and 9664.

 

Bus Number: 2154

Bus Driver: Bert Mattingly

Route starts 6:55 a.m.

Roads served: Shumate Lane, Tom Greer Road, Woodlawn Road, Hilton Lane, Marks Lane, Double Springs Road, Emory Court, Early Times Drive.

 

Bus Number: 2155

Bus Driver: Jeremy Schott

Route starts 7:10 a.m.

Roads served: Lutheran Church Road, Lorenza Circle, Ruth Lane, Leroy Drive, Pete Lane, Nelly Drive, Bessi Boulevard, Handy Boulevard, Portion of KY 245, Transfer students at Street Gregory Church, Portion of Samuels Loop, Portion of KY 509, Creekside Drive, Cross Creek Court, Transfer students at Cox’s Creek Elementary.

 

Bus Number: 2156

Bus Driver: Cathy Lydian

Route starts 7:05 a.m.

Roads served: Filiatreau Lane, Portion of Woodlawn Road, Woodside Drive, Oakwood Drive, Haydon Avenue, Evergreen Drive, Pineview Drive, Scotch Court, Woodlawn Gardens.

 

Bus Number: 2257

Bus Driver: Carolyn Farvour

Route starts: 6:50 a.m.

Roads served: South Stillwell Road, portion of Nelsonville Road, Rolling Fork Church Road, Nelsonville Loop, portion of Nat Rogers Road, Patton Road, Vittitow Road.

 

Bus Number: 2258

Bus Driver: Cindy Roby

Route starts 6:50 a.m.

Roads served: Harrison Fork, South Street Gregory, Aristides Court, Saddlebrook Drive, portion of Mobley Mill, North Street Gregory, Robin Hood, Corman’s Crossing Subdivision elementary only.

 

Bus Number: 2259

Bus Driver: Jennifer Spalding

Route starts 6:55 a.m.

Roads served: Stonehouse Road, Ethan Allen Drive, Stonehouse Ridge Road, Stonehouse Trail, Stonefield Way, Cobblestone Court, E. and W. Milestone Court, E. and W. Sandstone Court, Templin Avenue, Academy of Learning, Little Angels, Wee Care on Frost Avenue.

 

Bus Number: 2260

Bus Driver: Don Cecil

Route starts 7 a.m.

Roads served: Stiles Road, Howardstown Road, Spalding Hollow Road, Cecil Ridge, Blanton Road, Leonard Hall Road.

 

Bus Number: 2261

Bus Driver: Karen Leake

Route starts 7 a.m.

Roads served: Portion of Balltown Road, Quarry Lane, Pappy Cecil Lane.

 

Bus Number: 424

Bus Driver: Lynn Fairfax

Route starts 7:10 a.m.

Roads served: Ed Pile Road, Poplar Wood Drive, Castle Drive, Bryan Drive, Farmington Drive, Jessica Drive, Summers Lane, Poplar Flat Road, Leigh Terrrace Drive, Brittany Drive, Ashley Way.

Bus Number: 425

Bus Driver: Cindy Kelley

Route starts 7 a.m.

Roads served: Whitesides Road, King Road, Hibbs Lane, Portion of Louisville Road, Abbey Ridge, N. and S. Charity Heights, Tuition students on Virginia Avenue, Aspen Drive, Engleman Street, Balsam Street, Flamingo Street, Cypress Street, Longleaf Court, Purcell Drive, Wibble Court, McGowan Drive.

 

Bus Number: 428

Bus Driver: Cindy Mitchell

Route starts 7 a.m.

Roads served: Old Willisburg Road, Sweeney Ridge Road, Vicki Drive, Old Tunnel Mill Road (334 and higher), Murphy Lane, Portion of Chaplin Road, Holt Ridge Road

 

Bus Number: 429

Bus Driver: John James

Route starts 7:05 a.m.

Roads served: Portion of U.S. 62, Portion of Stringtown Road, Brown’s Lane, Thomas Lane, Portion of KY 55, Tunnel Mill Road, Depot Street, Simpson Creek Road, Faith Avenue.

 

Bus Number: 430

Bus Driver: Katrina Eckenfels

Route starts 7:05 a.m.

Roads served: Old Nazareth Road, Froman Creek Court, Meadow Ridge Drive, Creel Lane, Locust Grove Court, Donna Lane, Hunters Lane, Dixie Lane, Wee Care.

 

Bus Number: 912

Bus Driver: Allena Beeler

Route starts 7:05 a.m.

Roads served: Old Bloomfield Road, Wilkerson Road, portion of Plum Road, Donald Lee Collins Drive, Irish Ridge Road.

 

Bus Number: 532

Bus Driver: Paul Monin

Route starts 7:05 a.m.

Roads served: Portion of Murrays Run Road, Hill Street in Fairfield, Little Union Road, East Main (Fairfield), Wilkerson Road (Murrays Run to Plum Run), portion of KY 48.

 

Bus Number: 533

Bus Driver: Sissy Clark

Route starts 7 a.m.

Roads served: Portion of Monks Road, Culvers Lane, Portion of New Hope Road, Center Street (New Haven), Third Street (New Haven), Street Catherine Street, Second Street (New Haven), Rolling Ridge Apartments.

 

Bus Number: 534

Bus Driver: Kathy Watson

Route starts 6:45 a.m.

Roads served: Manton Road, Borders Lane, Pottershop Road, Pottershop Loop, Bear Creek, portion of Breezy Way.

 

Bus Number: 535

Bus Driver: Trina Nilest

Route starts 6:50 a.m.

Roads served: Farmaway Drive, Portion of Springfield Road, McIntyre Lane, Batsell Drive, Botland Loop, Maywood Drive (all of Maywood Subdivision).

 

Bus Number: 614

Bus Driver: Janet Dones

Route starts 7:10 a.m.

Roads served: Portion of New Haven Road, Robert Taylor Road, Ballard Lane, Ritchie Lane. Transfers students with 9667 at the end of Nat Rogers Road.

 

Bus Number: 626

Bus Driver: Gary Tabor

Route starts 6:55 a.m.

Roads served: Lebanon Junction Road, Mount Moriah Road, Shady Lane, Petersburg Road, Keith Knob Road.

 

Bus Number: 627

Bus Driver: Wallace Rogers

Route starts 7 a.m.

Roads served: Portion of Old Bloomfield Road (KY 162), Whispering Oaks Subdivision, Stoner Road, portion of Plum Run Road, Benelli Drive.

 

Bus Number: 636

Bus Driver: Sue Humphrey

Route starts 7:05 a.m.

Roads served: Deatsville Connector, Deatsville Road, Lutes Lane, Thompson Hill Road, Lenore Road.

Bus Number: 637

Bus Driver: Mark Harrison

Route starts 7a.m.

Roads served: Rising Star Daycare, Little Angels, Virginia Avenue, Mary Jo Boulevard, Rossland Drive, Frances Drive, Old Towne Drive, Walnut Creek Drive, Iron Creek Circle, Simmental Ridge, Holly Court, N. and S. Cox’s Creek Drive, Heritage Drive, Louisville Road.

 

Bus Number: 712

Bus Driver: Donna Lewis

Route starts 6:50 a.m.

Roads served: Portion of Murrays Run Road, Copperfield Way, Buckeye Drive, Redwood Drive, Pecan Drive, Alder Drive, Magnolia Drive, Azalea Drive, Tulip Drive, Willow Court.

 

Bus Number: 713

Bus Driver: Leon Call

Route starts 7 a.m.

Roads served: Westland Subdivision, Hubbards Lane, Sapphire Court, Tewell Creek Road. Transfer students at Cedar Creek Church, Hugh Ice Loop.

 

Bus Number: 715

Bus Driver: Penny Rummage

Route starts 6:50 a.m.

Roads served: Yates Cooney Neck Road, Campground Road, Campground Church Road, Portion of KY 55, Dugan Lane, Russell Road, Conley Street, Hill Street.

 

Bus Number: 716

Bus Driver: NA

Route starts 7 a.m.

Roads served: Raisor Avenue, Portion of KY 245, Meadow Lane, Patriot Drive, Highland Drive, Wee Care (by skating rink).

 

Bus Number: 738

Bus Driver: Danny Spalding

Route starts 7 a.m.

Roads served: Poplar Flat Road, Pinehurst Drive, Surge Lane, Bishop Lane, Portion of Greer Lane, Polly Drive.

 

Bus Number: 9668

Bus Driver: NA

Route starts 7 a.m.

Roads served: Portion of KY 245, Vaughn Road, Wilson Creek Road, Henpeck Road, Antlers Trace Subdivision, Blankenrod Drive.

 

Bus Number: 910

Bus Driver: Allen Brown

Route starts 6:55 a.m.

Roads served: Portion of U.S. 62, Portion of KY 52, North Stillwell Road, Nelsonville Loop, Lick Creek Road Allen Road, Wildwood Estates.

 

Bus Number: 911

Bus Driver: Cathy Thompson

Route starts 7:20 a.m.

Roads served: American Drive, Democratic Way, Independence Drive, Quiet Springs, Thunder Springs, Clear Springs, Crystal Springs, Ballard Springs, Twin Oak Drive, Deep Springs Drive, Rolling Hills, Calloway Court, Woodhill Street.

 

Bus Number: 531

Bus Driver: Sherri Blakely

Route starts 6:50 a.m.

Roads served: Portion of KY 733, Mount Carmel Church Road, Wilson Creek Road, Thompson Dones Road, Masden Drive.

 

Bus Number: 919

Bus Driver: June Berry

Route starts 6:55 a.m.

Roads served: Portion of Stringtown Road, Wire Lane, Pinkston Lane, Garrison Lane, portion of Bloomfield Road, Royal Oak Drive, Eagle Pass, Navajo Drive, Seminole Court, Presidential Estates.

 

Bus Number: 927

Bus Driver: Carolyn Sanders

Route starts 7 a.m.

Roads served: Portion of Deatsville Road, Tom Hahn Road, Cedar Grove Road, Lawrence Lane, Samuels Loop.

 

Bus Number: 944

Bus Driver: Bruce Curtsinger

Route starts 7:05 a.m.

Roads served: Red Oak Lane, Oak Knoll Lane, White Oak Lane, portion of Greer Lane, Ed Brent Road, Cliffwood Drive, portion of Breezy Way.

 

Bus Number: 945

Bus Driver: Keith Janes

Route starts 6:55 a.m.

Roads served: Green’s Chapel Road, Ockerman Lane, Waldridge Lane, portion of Highview Church Road, Timber Creek Road, portion of U.S. 62.

 

Special Needs Bus Routes Serving Nelson County School System

Bus Number: 1107

Bus Driver: Kim Waldridge

Bus Number: 1101

Bus Driver: Charlotte Thompson

Bus Number: 506

Bus Driver: Leon McCauley

Bus Number: 9904

Bus Driver: Ruth Ann Mattingly

Bus Number: 2105

Bus Driver: Gail Mudd

Bus Number: 9902

Bus Driver: Sam King

Bus Number: 903

Bus Driver: Chuck Dickerson

 

Substitute Drivers

Don Wilson

Francy Holt

Patricia Gentry

Veronica Kennedy

Jennifer Mobley

 

Transportation Office personnel

Secretary: Debbie Drake 349-0951

Fleet Manager: Jeff Marchese 349-7019

Assistant Director: Glen Leake 349-0951   

Director of Transportation: Todd Sanders 349-0951

 

 

Buses that serve each school

Nelson County High: 2258, 9665, 739, 9770, 9771, 9772, 1143, 1163, 9946, 2049, 2050, 2052, 2153, 2154, 2156, 2257, 2259, 2261, 424, 425, 430, 532, 534, 535, 614, 626, 627, 636, 637, 712, 716, 738, 910, 911, 912, 919, 944.

OKH Middle: 2258, 9665, 9770, 9771, 1143, 2050, 2153, 2154, 2156, 2259, 2261, 424, 425, 430, 534, 535, 614, 716, 738, 911, 919, 944.

Bloomfield Middle: 1142, 9922, 1163, 9946, 2048, 2049, 2155, 428, 429, 531, 532, 637, 715, 9668, 945.

Boston: 9312, 1162, 2257, 626, 713, 910, 912.

New Haven: 9667, 739, 9921, 2047, 2051, 2052, 9773, 2260, 533, 9769.

Bloomfield Elementary: 1142, 1163, 9946, 2048, 428, 429, 531, 532, 715, 945.

Cox’s Creek Elementary: 2258, 9772, 9922, 2048, 2155, 425, 627, 636, 637, 712, 9668, 927.

Foster Heights Elementary: 2258, 9665, 9770, 9771, 1143, 2050, 2153, 2154, 2156, 2259, 2261, 424, 425, 430, 534, 535, 614, 716, 738, 911, 919, 944.