.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

KENTUCKY STANDARD 2016-17 BASKETBALL PREVIEW: Season Schedules

-A A +A

BOYS’ BASKETBALL SCHEDULES

Bardstown Tigers

(26-8 in 2015/16, 19th District champs, 5th Region runners-up)

 

11/29 Marion Co. 7:30 p.m.

12/6 Trinity 7:30 p.m.

12/9 @North Oldham 7:30 p.m.

12/10 West Jessamine 7:15 p.m.*

12/16 @Thomas Nelson 6 p.m.

12/19 Butler 10:30 a.m.#

12/19 Sparkman, Ala. 9 p.m.#

12/21 TBA#

12/27 Central 2:30 p.m.%

12/27 Mayfield 6:30 p.m.%

12/28 TBA%

1/3 Washington Co. 7:30 p.m.

1/6 @Nelson Co. 7:30 p.m.

1/7 West Washington, Ind. 1 p.m.&

1/10 @Bethlehem 7:30 p.m.

1/13 Thomas Nelson 7:30 p.m.

1/17 @Central Hardin 7:30 p.m.

1/20 @North Bullitt 7:30 p.m.

1/24 @Washington Co. 7:30 p.m.

1/27 @Bullitt East 7:30 p.m.

1/28 Apollo 7:15 p.m.^

1/31 Bethlehem 7:30 p.m.

2/3 Nelson Co. 7:30 p.m.

2/7 John Hardin 7:30 p.m.

2/10 @Elizabethtown 8 p.m.

2/14 Pulaski Co. 7 p.m.

2/17 @North Hardin 8 p.m.

 

* - Bardstown Tip-Off Classic

# - Bardstown Holiday Classic

% - City of Middletown Holiday Classic at Eastern

& - Ky-Ind. Hall of Fame Classic at New Castle, Ind.

^ - Nathan McCurry Classic at John Hardin

 

Bethlehem Eagles

(9-14 in 2015/16, fell in district semifinals)

 

11/29 @Hart Co. 7:30 p.m.

12/2 Bullitt Central 7:30 p.m.

12/6 Thomas Nelson 7:30 p.m.

12/9 Nelson Co. 7:30 p.m.

12/10 Wolfe Co. 5 p.m.*

12/14 @Marion Co. 7:30 p.m.

12/16 @Washington Co. 7:30 p.m.

12/20 Glasgow 7:30 p.m.

12/29 TBA 6 p.m.#

12/30 TBA 6 p.m.#

1/3 Caverna 7:30 p.m.

1/6 Washington Co. 7:30 p.m.

1/10 Bardstown 7:30 p.m.

1/13 @Nelson Co. 7:30 p.m.

1/23 @Whitefield Acad. 7:30 p.m.

1/24 @Fredrick Fraize 6 p.m.

1/27 North Bullitt 7:30 p.m.

1/31 @Bardstown 7:30 p.m.

2/3 @Thomas Nelson 7:30 p.m.

2/4 Green Co. 7:30 p.m.

2/6 Collegiate 6 p.m.

2/10 @Campbellsville 7:30 p.m.

2/11 TBA 1 p.m.%

2/11 TBA 6 p.m.%

2/14 Spencer Co. 7:30 p.m.

2/17 @Lou. Holy Cross 7:30 p.m.

 

* - McDonald’s Heroes Classic at Richmond Model

# - Beth Haven Holiday Classic

% - Hancock Co. Classic

 

Nelson Co. Cardinals

(15-13 in 2015/16, 19th District runners-up, fell in 5th Region quarterfinals)

 

11/29 @Central Hardin 7:30 p.m.

12/2 Thomas Nelson 7:30 p.m.

12/6 Butler Co. 6:30 p.m.

12/9 @Bethlehem 7:30 p.m.

12/13 @Washington Co. 7:30 p.m.

12/16 @Bullitt Central 7:30 p.m.

12/19 South Warren 5:30 p.m.*

12/20 York Institute, Tenn. 5 p.m.*

12/20 Clinton Co. 8:15 p.m.*

12/21 Monterey, Tenn. 12:30 p.m.*

12/22 TBA*

12/28 Western Hills 7:30 p.m.%

12/29 Williamstown 7:30 p.m.%

12/30 Iroquois 7:30 p.m.%

1/3 @Spencer Co. 7:30 p.m.

1/6 Bardstown 7:30 p.m.

1/10 Washington Co. 7:30 p.m.

1/13 Bethlehem 7:30 p.m.

1/17 @Thomas Nelson 7:30 p.m.

1/20 Adair Co. 8 p.m.

1/24 Hart Co. 8 p.m.

1/26 @Marion Co. 7:30 p.m.

1/31 Green Co. 8 p.m.

2/3 @Bardstown 7:30 p.m.

2/7 @LaRue Co. 7:30 p.m.

2/11 @Garrard Co. 7:30 p.m.

2/14 North Bullitt 7:30 p.m.

2/17 Campbellsville 7:30 p.m.

 

* - Twin Lakes Classic at Clinton Co.

% - Nelson Co. Classic

 

Thomas Nelson Generals

(1-30 in 2015/16, fell in 19th District play-in game)

 

11/29 @Beth Haven 7:30 p.m.

12/2 @Nelson Co. 7:30 p.m.

12/3 Butler Co. 2:30 p.m.

12/6 @Bethlehem 7:30 p.m.

12/9 Washington Co. 7:30 p.m.

12/10 @LaRue Co. 7:30 p.m.

12/12 Franklin Co. 7:30 p.m.

12/13 @Elizabethtown 7:30 p.m.

12/16 Bardstown 7:30 p.m.

12/17 Green Co. 7 p.m.

12/19 Taylor Co. 4:15 p.m.

12/28 Grayson Co. 7:30 p.m.*

12/29 TBA*

12/30 TBA*

1/3 Adair Co. 7:30 p.m.

1/5 Eminenece 6 p.m.

1/13 @Bardstown 6 p.m.

1/17 Nelson Co. 7:30 p.m.

1/21 @Bullitt Central 6 p.m.

1/23 @Metcalfe Co. 7:30 p.m.

1/27 Campbellsville 7:30 p.m.

1/31 @Washington Co. 7:30 p.m.

2/3 Bethlehem 7:30 p.m.

2/6 Caverna 7:30 p.m.

2/9 Fort Knox 7:30 p.m.

2/13 @Trimble Co. 7:30 p.m.

2/14 East Jessamine 7:30 p.m.

 

* - Magnolia Bank Holiday Classic at LaRue Co.

 

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL SCHEDULES

Bardstown Tigers

(18-12 in 2015/16, 19th District runners-up, fell in 5th Region quarterfinals)

 

11/29 Marion Co. 6 p.m.

12/3 Fern Creek 7:30 p.m.

12/12 Glasgow 8 p.m.

12/13 @Seneca 6 p.m.

12/16 @Thomas Nelson 7:30 p.m.

12/17 @Hart Co. 4 p.m.

12/19 Jeffersontown 7:15 p.m.*

12/21 Woodford Co. 12:30 p.m.*

12/26 Barren Co. 2 p.m.%

12/27 Edmonson Co. 5:30 p.m.%

12/28 Russellville 2 p.m.%

1/3 Washington Co. 6 p.m.

1/6 @Nelson Co. 6 p.m.

1/7 LaRue Co. 5:30 p.m.

1/10 @Bethlehem 6 p.m.

1/13 Thomas Nelson 7:30 p.m.

1/14 Waggener 1 p.m.#

1/17 @Bullitt Central 7:30 p.m.

1/20 @Central Hardin 7:30 p.m.

1/24 @Washington Co. 6 p.m.

1/31 Bethlehem 6 p.m.

2/3 Nelson Co. 6 p.m.

2/13 @Spencer Co. 7:30 p.m.

2/14 @Adair Co. 7 p.m.

2/17 @North Hardin 6 p.m.

 

* - Bardstown Holiday Classic

% - Rafferty’s/Double Dogs Caveland Classic at Edmonson Co.

# - Autism Awareness Classic at Marion Co.

 

Bethlehehm Banshees

(11-16 in 2015/16, fell in 19th District semifinals)

 

11/29 @Hart Co. 6 p.m.

12/3 @Campbellsville 2 p.m.

12/6 Thomas Nelson 6 p.m.

12/8 Ky. Country Day 7:30 p.m.

12/9 Nelson Co. 6 p.m.

12/13 Taylor Co. 7:30 p.m.

12/14 @Brown 6 p.m.

12/16 @Washington Co. 6 p.m.

12/19 West Jessamine 3:45 p.m.*

1/6 Washington Co. 6 p.m.

1/9 @St. Francis 6 p.m.

1/10 Bardstown 6 p.m.

1/13 @Nelson Co. 6 p.m.

1/23 Caverna 6 p.m.

1/26 Campbellsville 7:30 p.m.

1/31 @Bardstown 6 p.m.

2/3 @Thomas Nelson 6 p.m.

2/6 Collegiate 7:30 p.m.

2/9 @Fort Knox 7:30 p.m.

2/14 Spencer Co. 6 p.m.

2/16 West Jessamine 7:30 p.m.

2/17 @Lou. Holy Cross 6 p.m.

 

* - Bardstown Holiday Classic

 

Nelson Co. Cardinals

(25-6 in 2015/16, 19th District champs, fell in 5th Region semifinals)

 

11/29 @Central Hardin 6 p.m.

12/2 Thomas Nelson 7:30 p.m.

12/6 Elizabethtown 6 p.m.

12/9 @Bethlehem 6 p.m.

12/13 @Washington Co. 6 p.m.

12/16 Oldham Co. 7:30 p.m.

12/20 East Jessamine 5 p.m.*

12/21 TBA*

12/22 TBA*

12/28 Highlands 3:45 p.m.#

12/29 TBA#

12/30 TBA#

1/3 @North Bullitt 7:30 p.m.

1/6 Bardstown 6 p.m.

1/7 Scott Co. 8 p.m.%

1/10 Washington Co. 6 p.m.

1/13 Bethlehem 6 p.m.

1/14 Grayson Co. 1 p.m.&

1/17 @Thomas Nelson 6 p.m.

1/20 Adair Co. 6:30 p.m.

1/26 @Marion Co. 6 p.m.

1/31 Green Co. 6:30 p.m.

2/2 Bullitt Central 7:30 p.m.

2/3 @Bardstown 6 p.m.

2/6 Meade Co. 7:30 p.m.

2/7 @LaRue Co. 6 p.m.

2/9 @North Hardin 7:30 p.m.

2/14 @Franklin Co. 7:30 p.m.

2/17 @John Hardin 7:30 p.m.

 

* - Franklin Family Chevrolet Holiday Jam at Nelson Co.

# - LaRosa’s Holiday Classic at Conner

% - Centria Metals/Penn Station Shootout at Franklin Co.

& - Bluegrass Cellular Classic at Central Hardin

 

Thomas Nelson Generals

(20-10 in 2015/16, fell in 19th District semifinals)

 

11/29 Anderson Co. 7:30 p.m.

12/2 @Nelson Co. 6 p.m.

12/3 Woodford Co. 7:45 p.m.

12/6 @Bethlehem 6 p.m.

12/8 Barren Co. 7:30 p.m.

12/9 Washington Co. 7:30 p.m.

12/10 @Butler Co. 4 p.m.

12/16 Bardstown 7:30 p.m.

12/20 Rockcastle Co. 7 p.m.*

12/21 TBA*

12/22 TBA*

1/5 Eminence 7:30 p.m.

1/10 @Presentation 7:30 p.m.

1/13 @Bardstown 7:30 p.m.

1/17 Nelson Co. 6 p.m.

1/21 @Bullitt Central 7:30 p.m.

1/23 @Metcalfe Co. 7 p.m.

1/24 @Oldham Co. 7:30 p.m.

1/26 South Oldham 7:30 p.m.

1/27 Campbellsville 6 p.m.

1/30 @North Bullitt 7:30 p.m.

1/31 @Washington Co. 6 p.m.

2/3 Bethlehem 6 p.m.

2/4 Spencer Co. 7:30 p.m.

2/6 Caverna 6 p.m.

2/7 @Hart Co. 5:30 p.m.

2/11 @Frankfort 7:30 p.m.

2/14 @Meade Co. 7:30 p.m.

 

* - Franklin Family Chevrolet Holiday Jam at Nelson Co.